New Mexico fair market rent by county
New Mexico · FY2027 · 33 listed places · 30 HUD FMR areas
From $1,014 in Union County to $1,874 in Los Alamos County
FY2026 → FY2027: median +4.2% · 29 up, 4 down · largest Los Alamos County +7.7% · all states
Unweighted median of the listed county, county-equivalent and town 2-bedroom FMRs; places sharing a HUD FMR area have the same value. This is not a statewide estimate of rents paid. U.S. county median $1,056. Effective October 1, 2026.
Income needed to afford it
At HUD's affordability benchmark — rent and utilities at no more than 30% of income — a 2-bedroom at the Fair Market Rent takes about $74,960 a year in Los Alamos County and $40,560 in Union County.
| Unit | Median FMR | Income needed | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $813 | $32,520 | $15.63 |
| 1 bedroom | $877 | $35,080 | $16.87 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,063 | $42,520 | $20.44 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $56,160 | $27.00 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,667 | $66,680 | $32.06 |
Income needed = monthly FMR × 12 ÷ 0.30. Per hour = that ÷ 2,080 hours (one full-time job). Medians are across the listed New Mexico places, like the figure above. The FMR is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent estimate, not the price of any listing.
Highest 2-bedroom first
- Los Alamos CountyLos Alamos County, NM · Studio $1,305 · 1BR $1,433 · 3BR $2,233
- Santa Fe CountySanta Fe, NM MSA · Studio $1,260 · 1BR $1,413 · 3BR $2,134
- Bernalillo CountyAlbuquerque, NM MSA · Studio $977 · 1BR $1,112 · 3BR $1,902
- Sandoval CountyAlbuquerque, NM MSA · Studio $977 · 1BR $1,112 · 3BR $1,902
- Torrance CountyAlbuquerque, NM MSA · Studio $977 · 1BR $1,112 · 3BR $1,902
- Valencia CountyAlbuquerque, NM MSA · Studio $977 · 1BR $1,112 · 3BR $1,902
- Lea CountyLea County, NM · Studio $1,111 · 1BR $1,117 · 3BR $1,670
- Taos CountyTaos County, NM · Studio $900 · 1BR $1,104 · 3BR $1,626
- Eddy CountyEddy County, NM · Studio $1,053 · 1BR $1,150 · 3BR $1,734
- Curry CountyCurry County, NM · Studio $802 · 1BR $891 · 3BR $1,522
- McKinley CountyMcKinley County, NM · Studio $794 · 1BR $911 · 3BR $1,358
- San Juan CountyFarmington, NM MSA · Studio $850 · 1BR $855 · 3BR $1,545
- Chaves CountyChaves County, NM · Studio $868 · 1BR $892 · 3BR $1,476
- San Miguel CountySan Miguel County, NM · Studio $796 · 1BR $925 · 3BR $1,491
- Dona Ana CountyLas Cruces, NM MSA · Studio $790 · 1BR $975 · 3BR $1,461
- Grant CountyGrant County, NM · Studio $820 · 1BR $825 · 3BR $1,286
- Lincoln CountyLincoln County, NM · Studio $834 · 1BR $839 · 3BR $1,355
- Catron CountyCatron County, NM · Studio $842 · 1BR $870 · 3BR $1,449
- Harding CountyHarding County, NM · Studio $842 · 1BR $870 · 3BR $1,449
- Cibola CountyCibola County, NM · Studio $813 · 1BR $852 · 3BR $1,218
- Quay CountyQuay County, NM · Studio $774 · 1BR $779 · 3BR $1,323
- Colfax CountyColfax County, NM · Studio $807 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,376
- De Baca CountyDe Baca County, NM · Studio $807 · 1BR $833 · 3BR $1,388
- Guadalupe CountyGuadalupe County, NM · Studio $770 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,325
- Hidalgo CountyHidalgo County, NM · Studio $807 · 1BR $833 · 3BR $1,404
- Luna CountyLuna County, NM · Studio $709 · 1BR $782 · 3BR $1,325
- Mora CountyMora County, NM · Studio $807 · 1BR $833 · 3BR $1,388
- Otero CountyOtero County, NM · Studio $706 · 1BR $877 · 3BR $1,404
- Rio Arriba CountyRio Arriba County, NM · Studio $822 · 1BR $833 · 3BR $1,387
- Roosevelt CountyRoosevelt County, NM · Studio $807 · 1BR $818 · 3BR $1,404
- Sierra CountySierra County, NM · Studio $706 · 1BR $780 · 3BR $1,404
- Socorro CountySocorro County, NM · Studio $807 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,404
- Union CountyUnion County, NM · Studio $773 · 1BR $778 · 3BR $1,388