Pennsylvania fair market rent by county
Pennsylvania · FY2027 · 67 listed places · 52 HUD FMR areas
From $1,014 in Warren County to $1,860 in Bucks County
FY2026 → FY2027: median +4.2% · 58 up, 9 down · largest Carbon County +12.5% · all states
Unweighted median of the listed county, county-equivalent and town 2-bedroom FMRs; places sharing a HUD FMR area have the same value. This is not a statewide estimate of rents paid. U.S. county median $1,056. Effective October 1, 2026.
Income needed to afford it
At HUD's affordability benchmark — rent and utilities at no more than 30% of income — a 2-bedroom at the Fair Market Rent takes about $74,400 a year in Bucks County and $40,560 in Warren County.
| Unit | Median FMR | Income needed | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $843 | $33,720 | $16.21 |
| 1 bedroom | $944 | $37,760 | $18.15 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,136 | $45,440 | $21.85 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,477 | $59,080 | $28.40 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,708 | $68,320 | $32.85 |
Income needed = monthly FMR × 12 ÷ 0.30. Per hour = that ÷ 2,080 hours (one full-time job). Medians are across the listed Pennsylvania places, like the figure above. The FMR is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent estimate, not the price of any listing.
Highest 2-bedroom first
- Bucks CountyPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA · Studio $1,438 · 1BR $1,558 · 3BR $2,216
- Chester CountyPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA · Studio $1,438 · 1BR $1,558 · 3BR $2,216
- Delaware CountyPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA · Studio $1,438 · 1BR $1,558 · 3BR $2,216
- Montgomery CountyPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA · Studio $1,438 · 1BR $1,558 · 3BR $2,216
- Philadelphia CountyPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA · Studio $1,438 · 1BR $1,558 · 3BR $2,216
- Carbon CountyAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area · Studio $1,302 · 1BR $1,519 · 3BR $2,306
- Lehigh CountyAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area · Studio $1,302 · 1BR $1,519 · 3BR $2,306
- Northampton CountyAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area · Studio $1,302 · 1BR $1,519 · 3BR $2,306
- Cumberland CountyHarrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA · Studio $1,166 · 1BR $1,285 · 3BR $2,055
- Dauphin CountyHarrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA · Studio $1,166 · 1BR $1,285 · 3BR $2,055
- Perry CountyHarrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA · Studio $1,166 · 1BR $1,285 · 3BR $2,055
- Lancaster CountyLancaster, PA MSA · Studio $1,152 · 1BR $1,256 · 3BR $1,978
- Monroe CountyMonroe County, PA · Studio $1,258 · 1BR $1,266 · 3BR $2,115
- Centre CountyState College, PA MSA · Studio $1,274 · 1BR $1,282 · 3BR $1,977
- Pike CountyPike County, PA · Studio $1,123 · 1BR $1,266 · 3BR $2,106
- Montour CountyMontour County, PA · Studio $1,000 · 1BR $1,098 · 3BR $1,988
- Berks CountyReading, PA MSA · Studio $978 · 1BR $1,114 · 3BR $1,744
- Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area · Studio $1,075 · 1BR $1,146 · 3BR $1,773
- Beaver CountyPittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area · Studio $1,075 · 1BR $1,146 · 3BR $1,773
- Butler CountyPittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area · Studio $1,075 · 1BR $1,146 · 3BR $1,773
- Fayette CountyPittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area · Studio $1,075 · 1BR $1,146 · 3BR $1,773
- Washington CountyPittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area · Studio $1,075 · 1BR $1,146 · 3BR $1,773
- Westmoreland CountyPittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area · Studio $1,075 · 1BR $1,146 · 3BR $1,773
- Lackawanna CountyScranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA · Studio $949 · 1BR $1,106 · 3BR $1,786
- Luzerne CountyScranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA · Studio $949 · 1BR $1,106 · 3BR $1,786
- Wyoming CountyScranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA · Studio $949 · 1BR $1,106 · 3BR $1,786
- Adams CountyGettysburg, PA MSA · Studio $1,047 · 1BR $1,063 · 3BR $1,830
- Lebanon CountyLebanon, PA MSA · Studio $991 · 1BR $1,071 · 3BR $1,742
- York CountyYork-Hanover, PA MSA · Studio $951 · 1BR $1,042 · 3BR $1,757
- Franklin CountyChambersburg, PA MSA · Studio $923 · 1BR $1,071 · 3BR $1,770
- Lycoming CountyWilliamsport, PA MSA · Studio $847 · 1BR $1,005 · 3BR $1,623
- Wayne CountyWayne County, PA · Studio $874 · 1BR $1,008 · 3BR $1,509
- Blair CountyAltoona, PA MSA · Studio $805 · 1BR $959 · 3BR $1,477
- Columbia CountyColumbia County, PA · Studio $791 · 1BR $926 · 3BR $1,370
- Greene CountyGreene County, PA · Studio $862 · 1BR $868 · 3BR $1,352
- Bradford CountyBradford County, PA · Studio $843 · 1BR $849 · 3BR $1,356
- Lawrence CountyLawrence County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area · Studio $763 · 1BR $844 · 3BR $1,516
- Erie CountyErie, PA MSA · Studio $753 · 1BR $851 · 3BR $1,350
- Snyder CountySnyder County, PA · Studio $755 · 1BR $865 · 3BR $1,372
- Schuylkill CountySchuylkill County, PA · Studio $744 · 1BR $816 · 3BR $1,392
- Susquehanna CountySusquehanna County, PA · Studio $783 · 1BR $820 · 3BR $1,386
- Tioga CountyTioga County, PA · Studio $728 · 1BR $812 · 3BR $1,323
- Armstrong CountyArmstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area · Studio $726 · 1BR $816 · 3BR $1,366
- Mercer CountyMercer County, PA · Studio $716 · 1BR $810 · 3BR $1,423
- Union CountyUnion County, PA · Studio $759 · 1BR $944 · 3BR $1,423
- Bedford CountyBedford County, PA · Studio $737 · 1BR $780 · 3BR $1,286
- Cambria CountyJohnstown, PA MSA · Studio $832 · 1BR $837 · 3BR $1,404
- Cameron CountyCameron County, PA · Studio $749 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,265
- Clarion CountyClarion County, PA · Studio $781 · 1BR $786 · 3BR $1,208
- Clearfield CountyClearfield County, PA · Studio $728 · 1BR $802 · 3BR $1,328
- Clinton CountyClinton County, PA · Studio $778 · 1BR $788 · 3BR $1,326
- Crawford CountyCrawford County, PA · Studio $780 · 1BR $853 · 3BR $1,395
- Elk CountyElk County, PA · Studio $749 · 1BR $879 · 3BR $1,328
- Forest CountyForest County, PA · Studio $749 · 1BR $931 · 3BR $1,312
- Fulton CountyFulton County, PA · Studio $749 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,208
- Huntingdon CountyHuntingdon County, PA · Studio $822 · 1BR $892 · 3BR $1,404
- Indiana CountyIndiana County, PA · Studio $738 · 1BR $864 · 3BR $1,396
- Jefferson CountyJefferson County, PA · Studio $706 · 1BR $807 · 3BR $1,301
- Juniata CountyJuniata County, PA · Studio $732 · 1BR $780 · 3BR $1,270
- McKean CountyMcKean County, PA · Studio $749 · 1BR $891 · 3BR $1,232
- Mifflin CountyMifflin County, PA · Studio $821 · 1BR $826 · 3BR $1,328
- Northumberland CountyNorthumberland County, PA · Studio $729 · 1BR $899 · 3BR $1,320
- Potter CountyPotter County, PA · Studio $770 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,293
- Somerset CountySomerset County, PA · Studio $749 · 1BR $848 · 3BR $1,343
- Sullivan CountySullivan County, PA · Studio $749 · 1BR $793 · 3BR $1,362
- Venango CountyVenango County, PA · Studio $706 · 1BR $775 · 3BR $1,276
- Warren CountyWarren County, PA · Studio $839 · 1BR $844 · 3BR $1,349